Nissan Rogue vs Chevy Equinox
Both of these compact SUVs seat five, run turbocharged engines on regular fuel, and offer available all-wheel drive. They are close enough on paper that the decision usually comes down to two things: how much cargo your week actually demands and how far you want each tank to carry you. That gap is where the Nissan Rogue vs. Chevy Equinox comparison gets interesting.
A UMass Dartmouth commuter loading textbooks and a laptop needs a different balance than a family in Fairhaven packing beach chairs, a stroller, and a cooler for a day at Fort Phoenix. Both vehicles handle an I-195 commute, but the way they handle everything behind the second row is where the split happens.
At Dartmouth Nissan, we help you compare these SUVs to find the one that best suits your life near North Dartmouth, New Bedford, and Fairhaven, Massachusetts.
Spec-by-Spec Breakdown at Comparable Trims
The Rogue leads on horsepower, fuel economy, and cargo volume. The Equinox counters with more rear legroom. Here is how the numbers line up at comparable FWD configurations:
Feature | 2026 Nissan Rogue (FWD) | 2026 Chevrolet Equinox (FWD) |
Engine | 1.5L VC-Turbo® 3-cylinder, 201 hp / 225 lb-ft | 1.5L Turbo 4-cylinder, 175 hp / 184 lb-ft |
EPA-estimated MPG (city/hwy/combined) | 29 / 36 / 32* | 26 / 29 / 27 |
Cargo behind second row | 36.5 cu ft | 29.8 cu ft |
Max cargo (seats folded) | 74.1 cu ft | 63.5 cu ft |
Front legroom | 41.5 in | 40.9 in |
Rear legroom | 38.5 in | 39.9 in |
Max towing capacity | 1,500 lbs | 800 lbs (FWD) / 1,500 lbs (AWD) |
Airbags | 10 (incl. knee and front-center) | 6 |
Ground clearance | 8.2 in | ~8.0 in |
NHTSA Overall Safety Rating | 5 stars | 5 stars |
The Rogue's cargo advantage is the one most shoppers feel first: 74.1 cubic feet max versus 63.5 in the Equinox, over 10 cubic feet of extra room for beach gear, strollers, or a flat-pack furniture run. The 5-MPG gap in combined fuel economy (32 vs 27) saves roughly 75 gallons a year at 15,000 miles, which translates to several fewer fill-ups on your South Coast commute.
The Equinox does offer 1.4 inches more rear legroom (39.9 vs 38.5), a real advantage for taller passengers riding in the back. And AWD Equinox models swap the CVT for an 8-speed automatic, which some drivers prefer for shift feel.
Comparing the Nissan Rogue and Chevy Equinox on Performance
The engine, mostly. Nissan's 1.5-liter VC-Turbo® uses variable compression technology, the first production engine to physically change its compression ratio on the fly. In practical terms, that means it can run at a higher compression ratio for fuel efficiency during a steady cruise on Route 6 and drop to a lower ratio when you need power to merge onto I-195. The result is 201 horsepower and 225 lb-ft of torque from a three-cylinder that returns up to 36 highway MPG.
The Equinox's 1.5-liter turbo four-cylinder produces 175 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque in FWD form (203 lb-ft with AWD and its 8-speed automatic). It is a capable daily driver, though Car and Driver noted the Rogue's turbocharged engine is "responsive and efficient" with a "compliant" ride that "excels" for daily commuting and road trips.**
Both vehicles offer available all-wheel drive. The Rogue's Intelligent AWD system includes five drive modes (Standard, Eco, Sport, Snow, and Off-Road), and the Rock Creek trim adds Hill Descent Control and all-terrain tires. The Equinox AWD adds a Snow/Off-Road mode selector for 2026 but does not offer Hill Descent Control.
On a 14.5-gallon tank, the Rogue's FWD range stretches to roughly 520 highway miles, enough to drive from North Dartmouth to Portland, Maine, and well into the return trip on a single fill-up. The Equinox's 14.8-gallon tank covers about 430 highway miles.
How Do Cargo and Cabin Space Compare?
The Nissan Rogue wins the cargo comparison at every measurement. Behind the second row, you get 36.5 cubic feet versus 29.8 in the Equinox, nearly 7 cubic feet more, the difference between fitting a full set of luggage for a long weekend and needing to stack bags on the back seat. Fold the second row and the Nissan Rogue opens up to 74.1 cubic feet versus 63.5, enough extra room for a flat-pack furniture run or a full beach day with a family of five.
The available Divide-N-Hide® cargo system on the Rogue adds adjustable shelves and a hidden lower compartment, giving you six storage configurations. That is the kind of feature that turns a crossover into a legitimate gear hauler for a weekend at Buzzards Bay.
The Equinox earns its concession here: 39.9 inches of rear legroom versus 38.5 in the Rogue. That 1.4-inch gap matters if you regularly carry adults in the back seat on longer drives. Up front, both are close (41.5 vs 40.9 in legroom), and both seat five comfortably.
On technology, the Nissan Rogue offers an available 12.3-inch touchscreen with Google built-in (Google Assistant, Google Maps), wireless Apple CarPlay®, and Android Auto™. The Equinox runs an 11.3-inch touchscreen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Both cabins are well-equipped, but the Rogue's available ProPILOT Assist 2.1 (hands-on highway driving assist with lane centering and stop-and-go) is a step beyond what the Equinox offers in adaptive cruise control.
Which One Fits Your Driving?
Best for commuters: The Rogue. At 32 combined MPG (FWD), it uses less fuel on the I-195 corridor between New Bedford and North Dartmouth, and the VC-Turbo engine delivers smoother highway passing power with 26 more horsepower.
Best for families who haul gear: The Rogue again. The 10.6 cubic feet of extra max cargo and the Divide-N-Hide system make a measurable difference when you are loading for a weekend trip.
Best for taller rear-seat passengers: The Equinox, by 1.4 inches of rear legroom. If your regular rear-seat riders are over six feet, that space counts.
Best for off-road-style capability: The Rogue Rock Creek, with dedicated Off-Road and Snow modes, Hill Descent Control, all-terrain tires, and 8.2 inches of ground clearance.
If you land in two profiles at once (commuter who also hauls gear regularly), the Rogue covers both without compromise. The Equinox is a competent crossover, but the Rogue's advantages stack across more of the categories most South Coast drivers actually shop on.
Which has more cargo space, the Nissan Rogue or the Chevy Equinox?
Is the Nissan Rogue more fuel efficient than the Chevrolet Equinox?
Does the Nissan Rogue have more horsepower than the Chevy Equinox?
See the Nissan Rogue vs Chevy Equinox in Person
The Nissan Rogue vs. Chevy Equinox decision comes down to this: the Rogue carries more, burns less fuel, and packs more horsepower into the same compact footprint. The Equinox offers a bit more rear legroom and a conventional 8-speed automatic on AWD models. For most drivers on the South Coast, the Rogue's advantages show up more often in a normal week.
Dartmouth Nissan carries the full Nissan Rogue lineup near North Dartmouth, New Bedford, and Fairhaven, MA. Contact our team to schedule a test drive. Bring your cargo list, your commute distance, and the name of whoever sits behind you most often, because those three things will settle it.
*2026.5 EPA Fuel Economy Estimates. 29 City MPG / 36 Highway MPG / 32 Combined MPG for Rogue® S, SV, and Dark Armor FWD. 28 City MPG / 35 Highway MPG / 31 Combined MPG for Rogue S, SV, Dark Armor, and Platinum AWD. 27 City MPG / 32 Highway MPG / 29 Combined MPG for Rogue Rock Creek® AWD. Actual mileage may vary with driving conditions. Use for comparison only.
**Sources: Car and Driver
How Can We Help?
* Indicates a required field